The Colonus puerperus is a unique jumping spider species that is commonly spotted in the eastern parts of the United States. In terms of range, this jumping spider species stretches from the Gulf Coast of Florida to Texas and up north to Illinois, Kansas, and Pennsylvania.
Because our leaper friends enjoy the warmer months of the year, they tend to hang around grassy areas.
Although there is nothing significant about their name, we are happy to let you know that this jumping spider gets its name from the Latin word puerperus, which means “just having born a child. Keep reading to find other exclusive details about the Colonus puerperus jumping spider.
What is their scientific name?
Are you interested in knowing the scientific name of our spider friends? Then stay with us as we will provide you with their unique scientific name and some other important information you need to know about Colonus puerperus.
Since our leaper friends don’t have a common name they go by, their scientific name is what they are mostly referred to. And as per the scientific name, our furry friends are called Colonus puerperus. And like we mentioned earlier, this name is coined from the Latin word “puerperus,” which means “just having a child.”
Physical description and size
The Colonus puerperus jumping spider has distinct physical characteristics that differentiate it from many jumping spiders we have come across. And we will get to all of that in a bit. Males of this jumping spider species have some distinct physical attributes that you’ll not find in their female counterparts.
Just to give you some perspective, the posteromedian tract of the males appears as white scales. Plus, they are missing red scales around the margins of their ocular quadrangle. When present, our spider friends sport red to orange areas around the dorso-anterior of their carapace. According to experts, these markings are associated with their cuticles.
Like their male counterparts, this jumping spider species’ females have unique physical features that make them easy to identify. On the mid-lateral bands of their dorsal opisthosoma sits their exceptional white to ivory scales. Also, the translucent and dominant yellow coloration of their prosoma and legs are very distinct even when they stand on a white background.
Additionally, their lateral and posterior carapace’s precise coloration and the lack of red scales around their extraordinary eyes make it easy to identify them. Let us also add that the opisthosomal stripes were sometimes obscure or lacking among the females of this jumping spider species.
When it comes to size, the females of this species are slightly bigger than their male counterparts. While the females measure between 8.5 and 11.5 mm, males measure between 7.5 and 10 mm.
Where are they from?
Because these jumping spider species are widespread, it’s pretty challenging to tell you where they come from exactly. While they are widely spread across the United States, Asia, and Europe, our furry friends have also been spotted in Africa and beyond.
Thanks to their ability to thrive in almost all environments, you’ll find them across temperate and tropical regions.
Although you’ll find them and other jumping spiders in the same geographic range, the C. puerperus particularly favors dense grasses and herbaceous plants. When the weather is a little hot, they like to hang out in the open, especially on leaves. They also love the dense vegetation available in woodlands.
Outside of their natural habitats, jumping spiders can be raised in captivity. This explains why many exotic pet enthusiasts enjoy keeping these gorgeous spiders as pets in specially built terrariums.
One unique thing about jumping spiders is their ability to fend for themselves in the wild. While the Colonus puerperus exhibits somewhat slow movements, they have advanced predatory tactics that allow them to stalk prey and take them out with one quick jump.
While the Colonus puerperus has been observed to stalk and feed mainly on other spider species, when presented with sedentary insects in a controlled environment, our spider friends have demonstrated the ability to capture and feast on them as well.
Given this fact, the Colonus Puerperus will feast on small insects like flies, butterflies, crickets, and other smaller spiders. When bred in captivity, our spider friends are no longer able to fend for themselves, so if you plan to raise them in captivity, you have to provide them with feeder insects, so they don’t starve.
What is their temperament?
Jumping spiders such as the Colonus puerperus are quite enjoyable creatures because they are intelligent and like to interact with humans. Even though their first instinct is to get away when they encounter humans, they will most likely not bite unless they feel threatened or handled roughly. Because of their friendly nature and the fact that they rarely bite, many spider enthusiasts enjoy keeping them as pets.
Is it dangerous or venomous to humans?
While jumping spiders are not considered a threat to humans, there is no denying that their bite can be a bit painful. Also, these creatures have potent venom that can incapacitate their prey. That said, their venom isn’t harmful to humans.
If you ever get bitten by the Colonus puerperus, you’ll only experience mild pain with a bout of irritations and redness that subsides after some days.
Frequently asked questions
How painful is the Colonus puerperus jumping spider bite?
Jumping spider can indeed bite, but guess what? Their bite feels just like a wasp sting. And except you’re allergic to spider venom, you have nothing to worry about. A bite from the Colonus Puerperus will leave you with mild irritations and redness that disappears after a couple of days.
What happens if the Colonus puerperus bites you?
Even though spiders rarely bite, when they do, you’ll experience mild irritations and redness.
How often should they be fed?
If you plan to keep our spider friends in captivity, then be prepared to feed them once every couple of days. Although spiders can go a week without food, we will urge you to provide them with food at least every two days.